Incident Cessna 152 XB-KHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170705

Date:Monday 27 October 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Mexico
Registration: XB-KHE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tlajomulco de Zuniga Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MMGL
Destination airport:XLPD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was taking-off from runway 20 at MMGL for a VFR cross-country to La Piedad airfield when it lost power. The pilots tried to make a forced landing but they hit cables and a metallic fence leaving the aircraft with major damage in a confined terrain near a clinic at El Zapote community. Proper investigation pending.

Sources:

http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2014/10/27/989157
https://www.informador.mx/Jalisco/Avioneta-se-desploma-en-Tlajomulco-de-Zuniga-20141027-0134.html
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/2014/desplome-de-avioneta-deja-dos-lesionados-en-jalisco-1049456.html
https://www.eleconomista.com.mx?cx_Unoticias=Nota03

Images: