Gear-up landing Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170706

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: P8468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newmarket -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket
Narrative:
A section of two Spitfires from the Air Fighting Development Unit, RAF, flew from their base at Duxford to Newmarket to take part in a fighter affiliation exercise with a bomber.
Heavy rain had fallen earlier and the pilots made a low-level run over the airfield to assess the state of the landing surface. In the course of this low pass the No. 2, Sgt Jackson, commenced a turn and collided with the Spitfire (P8440) of the leader, Flt-Lt B.G. Collyns RNZAF.
F/L Collyns was able to make an emergency belly landing on the airfield, but Sgt Jackson's plane went out of control and crashed, killing him. It was believed that Sgt Jackson was momentarily dazzled by the sun and lost sight of the leader.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ414297) Malcolm Kirk Jackson RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
"For Your Tomorrow..." Vol. 2 by Errol Martyn
RAF Casualties-1943
CWGC