Incident Robinson R44 II C-FRCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170761

Date:Friday 31 October 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:LR Helicopters Calgary
Registration: C-FRCG
MSN: 12089
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Calgary Springbank CYBW
Destination airport:Calgary Springbank CYBW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 operated by LR Helicopters of Calgary on behalf of Global Television suffered an engine failure while operating over Calgary. The pilot made an autorotational landing into a field behind Nellie McClung Elementary School. No persons were injured and the aircraft was undamaged.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/733-incidents#post2588