Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 G-BCDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170949

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1986
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:AirUK
Registration: G-BCDO
MSN: 10234
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the end of runway 35 after coming into contact with snow on the side of the runway. None of the four crew and 29 passengers were injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.(Collapsed nose gear leg, and substantial damage to the underside of the forward fuselage)

Repaired and returned to service; registration G-BCDO finally cancelled as "permanently withdrawn from use" 27/1/1995 (almost ten years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Fokker%20F27-200%20G-BCDO%2004-86.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1990 G-BCDO Air UK 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) sub