Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170986

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ736: Took off at 23:20 hrs on a Night mission to Western Sicily. 13/07/1943
During Ops the aircraft was damaged by flak. Landing at 02:35 hrs. 14/07/1943
Aircraft being written off. (SOC 21/07/1943)
Crew:
F/Lt (62690) John Robert TRACEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (131.763) Frank BERESFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF