Accident Mosquito Aviation XET N922RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171158

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XET
Owner/operator:Charles Burgoon
Registration: N922RM
MSN: MXE 1099109B
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Solar T-62T-2A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bailes Airport (7R9), Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (7R9)
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (7R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noticed the helicopter abruptly shudder during the crosswind turn. The pilot lowered the collective control, entered an autorotation, and turned back toward the airport. As he approached the runway area, the helicopter skids passed over a row of trees by about 5 or 10 ft. Immediately after the skids cleared the trees, the pilot began a cyclic flare, which resulted in the tail rotor striking a tree and a subsequent loss of directional control.
Examination of the helicopter revealed that the belt for the secondary drive reduction unit was loose, which allowed the belt to jump the drive cogs on the pulley. The belt was loose due to excessive wear of the pulley, which resulted in an abrupt in-flight shudder. The helicopter operating manual preflight inspection includes a check for proper belt tension. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection during which he failed to detect a loose drive belt, which resulted in an in-flight shudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N922RM

Location