Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171179

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: RM656
MSN: DL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benenden School, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deanland
Destination airport:RAF Deanland
Narrative:
Spitfire RM656 was destroyed in the explosion of a V-1 flying bomb that its pilot, Jean Maridor, was attacking from close range. One wing was ripped from the fighter causing it to crash in the grounds of Benenden School, being used at the time as a military hospital. The body of the pilot was found nearby.

Capt. Jean P. E. Maridor DFC CdG FFAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Wikipedia