Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171185

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1222
MSN: NP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ossum-Bösinghoven, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Wednesday, 16 September 1942, (a part of) the aircraft of the 158 squadron (RNZAF), took off for a mission to Essen in Germany from an airfield in or near East Moor. One of the crew members was Flight Sergeant J W Murphy RNZAF. He departed for his mission at 20:48.

He flew with a Handley Page Halifax B.II, serial W1222 and code "NP-S". His mission and of the other crew members was planned for Thursday, 17 September 1942.

Aircraft crashed between Bosinghoven and Ossum, two small towns 6 kilometres south of Krefeld. All of the six crew lie in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leslie John William Beckman RAFVR 1382013 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Fred William Brogden RAFVR 967977 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Scott Smyth RAFVR Aus/118650 [Killed] (NCO:939824 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John William Murphy RNZAF NZ/403585 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanley George Walton RAFVR 1380196 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence Byrne RAFVR 1116631 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stanley Cooper RAF 517107 [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://lancasterwarmemorials.org.uk/memorials/lancasterwwii-w.htm
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/W12221942-09-17.html
3. Google Maps
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1942 W1179 158 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee S of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
18 August 1943 JD260 158 Sqn RAF 5 near Greifswald, Pommern w/o
22 September 1943 HR776 158 Sqn RAF 3 Hüpede, Pattensen, Niedersachsen w/o