Accident Mil Mi-24RKhR 48 BLUE, 12 Nov 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171197

Date:12-NOV-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24RKhR
Owner/operator:Nagorno Karabakh Air Force
Registration: 48 BLUE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kengerli village of Martakert region -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Nagorno Karabakh military helicopter was shot down by Azerbaijan Armed Forces, while performing a training flight. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2014-11-12/azerbaijan-says-armenian-helicopter-shot-down-in-conflict-zone
https://www.aysor.am/en/news/2014/11/12/nkr-mil/870696
http://azeridaily.com/reality/2361

Media: