Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171229

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:1435 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN287
MSN: "F"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Syracuse, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot KIA whilst with 1435 Squadron (based on Malta) and providing air support for the invasion of Sicily, 12 July 1943, shot down in combat with Me.109s near Augusta.
Pilot:
Flt-Sgt (1272288) Sydney Hyman BENJAMIN (20) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Sydney Benjamin is buried at Syracuse War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://brew.clients.ch/pilotsb39-46.htm
RAFWEB.Org-Casualties 1943.