This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-DEC-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-CCW |
| C/n / msn: | 85341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mitwabu -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth DE307. Sold in Southern Rhodesia as VP-RAI. To Belgian Congo as OO-CCW. Crashed on landing at Mitwabu, Congo.
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p853.htm
Related books