Incident Quad City Challenger II N17FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171290

Date:Thursday 13 November 2014
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17FD
MSN: CH2-0809-286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Atlantic Ocean, SE of Cocoa Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Guiter built Challenger II, force landed to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean southeast of the Cocoa Beach Pier in Cocoa Beach, Florida. The float equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/local/2014/11/13/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-ocean/18971817/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17FD