Incident Junkers Ju 88A-5 3Z+CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171329

Date:Sunday 4 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3Z+CL
MSN: 4269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welney Wash, Downham Market -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed obviously due to a technical malfunction, after taking part in a bombing raid on Liverpool, UK.
The entire crew bailed out safely and was taken prisoner.
Pilot Lt. J. Wreschnick.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-5098.html