Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20K JA4017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171354

Date:Sunday 16 November 2014
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA4017
MSN: 25-1135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kitakyushu Airport (KKJ/RJFR) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yamaguchi-Ube Airport (UBJ/RJDC)
Destination airport:Kitakyushu Airport (KKJ/RJFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private owned Mooney M20K experienced runway excursion accident while landing at Kitakyushu Airport. The plane took off from Yamaguchi-Ube Airport at 16:58 JST, and landed at 17:22 JST. While landing, the plane diverted left to the runway, and collided with a concrete seawall. A fire erupted. Both of occupants suffered serious injuries. The single runway of Kitakyushu airport was closed for three hours, causing cancellations of 13 commercial scheduled passenger flights.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20141116/k10013244391000.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2014/11/16/07263495.html#]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000038921.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fnn-news.com/news/headlines/articles/CONN00280896.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141116-00000019-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141116-00000035-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141116-00050046-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141116-00000086-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141117-00000505-san-soci_