Runway excursion Accident Cessna 401A N401ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171405

Date:Monday 17 November 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Heartland Air Llc
Registration: N401ME
MSN: 401A0085
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6434 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520 E8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW end of Elton Hensley Memorial Airport (KFTT), Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fulton, MO (FTT)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR (HOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, immediately after takeoff in the multi-engine airplane, the right engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot aborted the takeoff; the airplane exited the end of the runway surface, impacted rough terrain, and came to rest upright. Examination of the right engine showed that the magneto distributor drive gears were not turning. Both damaged magnetos were removed and replaced with a slave set of magnetos. The right engine was installed in an engine test cell, and subsequently started and performed normally throughout the test cell procedure.
The damaged magnetos from the right engine were disassembled. Both nylon magneto distributor gears exhibited missing gear teeth and brown discoloration. A review of maintenance records showed that the right engine had been operated for about 8 years and an estimated 697 hours since the most recent magneto overhauls had been completed. According to maintenance instructions from the engine manufacturer, the magnetos should be inspected every 500 hours and should be overhauled or replaced at the expiration of five years since the last overhaul. Guidance also indicated that discoloration of the drive gear is an indication that the gear had been exposed to extreme heat and should be replaced.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right engine magneto distributor drive gears, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s failure to inspect and maintain the magnetos in accordance with the engine manufacturer’s specifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N401ME

Location