This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-SEP-1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tipsy T.66 Nipper Mk.1 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-MDL |
| C/n / msn: | 64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Trier -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Trier, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1960: Constructed by Avions Fairey SA at Gosselies
07/62: Sold to Cobelavia SA - Gosselies
1965: Construction finished. Fitted with a 45hp Stark Stamo 1400cc engine. Sold in Portugal: Registered as CS-ALY
1968: Cancelled from the Portugese Civil Register as 'sold in Belgium'
30/04/68: Registered as OO-MDL (CofR 1790) to P.J. Hollander - Diest
Used by Aero Kiewit
28/08/70: Registered to Desirée Van Gerwen - Zwartberg
14/09/74: Emergency landing near Stokrooie due to engine-problems. Repaired
03/09/78: Flew into powerlines during airshow at Trier and crashed (pilot killed)
09/02/84: Cancelled from the Belgian Civil Register
1984: Sold to Gerard Vroman, Stored at Zwartberg
1984: Used for construction of OO-MLD
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.tipsy-histories.com/pages/nipper64.html