Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7428P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171484

Date:Friday 21 November 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7428P
MSN: 24-2616
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Garberville Airport (O16), Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a routine cross-country flight to the destination airport. The pilot had conducted this same flight once a month for the previous 5 years to serve as a community rural doctor. Numerous witnesses reported observing the airplane maneuvering toward the airport at a very low altitude just below the cloud layer. Several witnesses near the accident site stated that they did not hear any engine noise. The airplane impacted a tree about 2,260 ft short of the approach end of the runway and came to rest in a river, partially resting on a gravel/sand embankment. Following the accident, the water level quickly rose, nearly submerging the entire airframe.
Although a postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures, the extent of the damage sustained during the collision and the water immersion precluded a detailed determination of the engine and fuel system preimpact condition, settings, and functionality. One of the three propeller blades was bent aft about 80 degrees near the blade root, but the other two blades were undamaged. Based on this minimal damage and the witnesses’ accounts of not hearing engine noise, it is likely that the engine experienced a loss of power while the pilot was on approach to the airport.
Fuel was found in the fuel lines forward of the firewall; therefore, it is unlikely that fuel exhaustion or starvation occurred. The fuel mixture cable was found disconnected from the mixture arm on the carburetor. Given the minimal damage to the mixture arm and that it was not spring-loaded to any position, it is possible that the cable became disconnected in flight and adversely affected the engine operation. However, there was insufficient evidence to determine when the cable became disconnected or whether or when it affected the engine operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive damage sustained during the collision and postaccident water immersion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7428P

Location