Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171514

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-EVN
MSN: 810248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manoel Urbano Aiport - Acre -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa do Purus Aiport - Acre
Destination airport:Manoel Urbano Aiport - Acre
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft during the landing procedure, had problems on the front landing gear. the suspicion is that the landing gear was lowered and was not caught. The aircraft had already suffered a similar accident on 10.03.2014. There were no injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.oaltoacre.com/acidente-aereo-aviao-apresenta-problemas-e-cai-a-poucos-metros-da-pista-de-manoel-urbano/
http://www.rdnoticias.com.br/acidente-aereo-aviao-apresenta-problemas-e-cai-a-poucos-metros-da-pista-de-manoel-urbano/
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PT-EVN&data=2014-03-10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2014 PT-EVN Private 0 Santa Rosa do Purus -Airport - Acre sub