Accident North American T-6G Texan 51-14797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171525

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3301st Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 51-14797
MSN: 182-484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles east of West Point, Mississippi. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6G Texan 51-14797 (MSN 182-484) Delivered 24 June 1952 to 3301st Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS. To 3301st Pilot Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS 27 June 1952.

Written off (destroyed) due to a fatal crash seven miles east of West Point, MS 15Dec53 Turkish student was killed].

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html