Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-MZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171650

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:15:00-17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Colville Aviation Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MZW
MSN: 17272031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was overturned during a severe thunderstorm whilst parked at Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD.

Bureau of Meteorology recorded a wind gust of 141km/h (Category II hurricane = 125-164 km/h).

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-11-27/severe-storm-batters-south-east-queensland/5923302
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/brisbane-live/brisbane-live-thursday-november-27-2014-20141127-11v0o1.html

http://www.aviatedownunder.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=186981913

Media: