Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N9720P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171667

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Alaska West Air, INC
Registration: N9720P
MSN: 18-7509137
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuskatan River, Cook Inlet, west of Nikiski. Kenai Peninsula borough, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown the airplane for about 20 to 30 minutes to survey the area for possible landing sites. After choosing a landing site, the pilot completed the prelanding checklist, cycled the carburetor heat on, and then placed it in the “off” position. When the airplane was established on short final for landing, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by switching fuel tanks and applying carburetor heat, but engine power was not restored. The airplane subsequently collided with rising terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.
Another company pilot, who had landed his airplane at the same location only minutes before the accident airplane approached, stated that carburetor ice accumulated during the descent. Further, the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. Therefore, it is likely that, as the pilot reduced engine power, carburetor ice formed, which caused the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot’s failure to use carburetor heat while operating at low-power settings in an area conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location