Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171698

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM366: Crashed on take off owing to port engine failure at 10:05 hrs. 29/10/1944
Crew:
Mjr. (????V) ALLAM (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Capt. (????V) ROTH (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF