Incident Cessna 152 II N48340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171705

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N48340
MSN: 15283326
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orange County Great Park, Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach (KLGB)
Destination airport:McClellan-Palomar (KCRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to Great Park (decommissioned Marine Corps Air Base El Toro (KNZJ), Irvine) in Orange County, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2014/11/28/cessna-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-great-park/
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2014/11/27/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-irvine-park/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N48340.html

http://www.lbflying.com/prices.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_El_Toro

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2012 N48340 Candace A Larned Enterprises Inc 0 Long Beach, California sub
Heavy landing