ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17171
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Operator:
Registration: OO-PIA
C/n / msn: 32R-8013008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mont Blanc -   Switzerland
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck Mt Blanc.

Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)