Accident Hughes 269C G-BBIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171779

Date:Thursday 25 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:W.R.Finance Ltd t/a Heli-Leeds Ltd (reg. owners)
Registration: G-BBIU
MSN: 41-0112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Rhosgoch Oil Farm, Amlwch, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C HIT POWER CABLE AFTER TAKE OFF

ON THE PILOTS SEVENTH VISIT TO THE SITE THE A/C WAS SEEN TO LIFT OFF, HOVER-TAXI FOR 50 YARDS AND THEN TO ACCELERATE STRAIGHT INTO CABLES. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE THROWN CLEAR BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND. TYPE OF OPERATION; PIPE-LINE INSPECTION

CAA CLOSURE; EXAMINATION CONCLUDED THAT THE HARNESS BUCKLES HAD FAILED.

CAA EMERGENCY ADDITIONAL AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES 13.11.79 AND 14.11.79 ORDERED REPLACEMENT OF BUCKLES OR COMPLETE HARNESS ON HUGHES 269 AND 369. NO FURTHER ACTION ON THIS ACCIDENT

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14366
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBIU.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000292605.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/304072-leeds-heliport-1980s.html#post3767671