Accident Hughes 269C G-CHIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171780

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Wasp Helicopter Hire (Scotland) Ltd
Registration: G-CHIC
MSN: 98-0718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Betws-y-Coed, Clywd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C STRUCK TREES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

TAIL ROTOR HUB ATTACHMENT BOLT & ASSOCIATED SHIMS & WASHERS NOT FOUND. INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO ESTABLISH WHETHER BOLT HAD COME OUT DUE TO IMPACT OR SOME OTHER CAUSE.

CAA CLOSURE: SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND AN APPROX 26% POWER LOSS. 15% OF THIS LOSS WAS DUE TO LEADED & DIRTY SPARK PLUGS. THE ENGINE HAD COMPLETED 120 HOURS SINCE THE LAST RECORDED SERVICING OF THE SPARK PLUGS. THE PILOT DIED FROM A FRACTURED SKULL. HE WAS NOT WEARING A PROTECTIVE HELMET.

REGISTRATION G-CHIC CANCELLED 14-01-1980 AS "A/C DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14369
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-44.html#post6758287
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-CHIC.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-107.html#post7994540