Hard landing Accident Hughes 269B G-AVZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171783

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:LRC Mail Order Ltd
Registration: G-AVZC
MSN: 450189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemingbrough, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-03-1990 when wrecked in a heavy/forced landing at Hemingbrough, near Selby, North Yorkshire. According to the subsequent AAIB report into the accident "the helicopter was being flown at 700 feet, when there was a grinding noise from the rear, and engine rpm fell to zero; a heavy landing ensued". A subsequent strip down of the engine revealed that the connecting rod No.4 in the engine had penetrated the crankcase, and the the engine had partially seized.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the helicopter was "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AVZC was cancelled by the CAA on 16-07-1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef26ed915d137100023f/Hughes_269B__G-AVZC_07-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVZC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14613
4. http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Avengers_(TV_Series)