Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171792

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:half mile west of Lawrencetown near RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB108: Took off for training flight /sector recco “A”. 22/12/1943
Force landing in field due to carburetor icing which caused complete engine failure at 13:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (63783) Joseph Richard KILNER DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (153884). William Denys SHARROCKS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF