Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171798

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile south-west of Upper Blackville, New Brunswick. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB281: Took off for Training navigation flight /cross country exercise. 30/10/1944
The port engine failed during the flight. Forced landing near RCAF Debert NS.
Crew:
F/O (J/23246) Leon Eliphalet FERGUSON (pilot) RCAF - slightly injured
Sgt (R/194733) Edgar Samuel LYNES (nav.) RCAF - slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2131?r=0&s=5