Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171803

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB307: Took off for training flight /practicing circuits and landings. 17/11/1943
Swung on landing and severely damaged the airframe at RCAF Greenwood. at 14:51 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103523) David Victor PATTISON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153922) John Sidney SPEARING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF