Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171806

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB323: Took off for training flight. 06/10/1943
Made a heavy landing and severely damaged the airframe in taxiing the airfield after landing in base at 10:55hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1384749) Victor Joseph WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2376?r=0&s=6