Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171807

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stewiacke, Colchester, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB321: Took off for training flight /sector Recco & Instrument flying 29/11/1943
Aircraft went out of control due to elevator control failure in Stewiacke NS. Crew baled out at 15:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (48451) John Joseph MARTIN (pilot) RAF - bailed out /Ok
Sgt (1800329) Eugeniusz Henryk HERMAN (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out /slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2331?r=0&s=4
3.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf