Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171808

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Johnson’s Pond, 12 miles east of RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB332: Took off for Night training flight /Navigation exercise and Searchlight practice. 22/08/1944
On return, when approaching to base, crashed near Johnson’s Pond,12 miles east of RCAF Greenwood.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414906) Edward Charles John COLLINS (pilot) RAAF : killed
F/O (Aus.434658) William Thomas SLAUGHTER (nav.) RAAF: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.auroranewspaper.com/pdf/2014/3534news.pdf
3.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
4.cwgc