Accident Sequioa F-8L Falco G-REEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171827

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:13:50
Type:Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-REEC
MSN: 654
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lewes, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Lewes, West Sussex
Destination airport:near Lewes, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a local flight from a grass airstrip. Runway 28 was being used, with fine weather conditions and a light surface wind varying between calm and 8 kt from 270°. The airstrip was 505 m long, with a ditch and medium sized trees crossing just beyond the upwind end. The pilot, who had flown from the airstrip on numerous occasions, described the grass as damp.

The pilot reported flying a normal approach, crossing the threshold at 68 kt. Following touchdown, he applied moderate brake pressure but the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. He decided to abort the landing; flaps were raised to the takeoff position, the propeller control was checked fully fine and full power was applied to fly a go-around. The aircraft lifted off but was unable to clear the trees at the end of the airstrip, coming to an abrupt stop as it flew into them.

The pilot remarked that the crumpling of the wooden structure and the breaking of the trees served to absorb most of the aircraft’s energy, leaving him uninjured. He was able to make the switches safe and slide open the canopy before vacating in a normal manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-falco-f8l-g-reec
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/