Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 163464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171935

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:Flt Demonstration Sqn US Navy
Registration: 163464
MSN: 685/D010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brunswick Executive Airport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brunswick Executive Airport, KBXM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
slipped off the runway on landing due to icy conditions. Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/story/news/local/2014/12/04/blue-angels-slip-on-runway/19884651/