Incident Team Mini-Max G-MYRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171987

Date:Saturday 6 December 2014
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYRG
MSN: PFA 186-1189
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 field away from Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SSE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Team Minimax G-MYRG just crashed one field short of Northrepps Airfield, North Walsham Road, Northrepps, 3 miles South South East of Cromer, Norfolk and turned over. Seems a write off sadly but pilot ok just minor scratches. Engine failure believed to be the cause. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst overhead at Northrepps Airfield after a local flight, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot states that he misjudged the glide performance of the aircraft with a stationary propeller and, in attempting to land on the runway, feared he would not be able to clear some power lines which ran across the approach

He therefore force-landed the aircraft in a field of sugar beet but, as soon as a bar which stretched between the two landing gear wheels entered the crop, the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot was uninjured but required the help of members of the local flying club to right the aircraft before he could evacuate from it.

The cause of the engine stopping was found to be a lack of fuel which manifested itself when the aircraft attitude changed. The pilot admits that unfamiliarity with the aircraft type and its fuel consumption combined with overestimating its glide performance with a stationary propeller by about 300 feet per minute were the main causal factors in the accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Minor damage to rudder and windscreen broken

This accident was the second time that G-MYRG had crashed in less than a year: it had previously crashed on 1 March 2014 at Easterton Airfield, Elgin, Moray, Scotland

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/550151cbe5274a1414000018/Team_Minimax_G-MYRG_03-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/airfields/conversations/messages/71465
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-31871462