Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 1983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171989

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1983
MSN: 1861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2nd August 1989 this glider struck the ground at the Sutton Bank strip at 15.15hrs. The crash report stated that after a competition finish the pilot made a low tight circuit, he quickly selected half land flap and gear down then mistook the cruise flap lever for the airbrake. By the time he realised this he was overshooting the airfield and the glider touched the edge of the ridge, bounced and finally landed and damaged the glider in a field 300 feet below Sutton Bank.

Although substantially damaged, BGA 1983 was later repaired, and re-registered on G-DDBK on 08.10.2008

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/1983.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/