Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-06138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171995

Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Division
Registration: RA-06138
MSN: 67-41
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 kilometres of Varandy -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Varandey
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing reportedly after an engine failure. It is reported that two occupants (flight engineer and passenger, both named) had suffered fatal injuries. Rescuers reached the accident site after 2 hours. The 4 passengers are reported to work for the oil and gas industry and in particular for Bashneft.

Sources:

http://fr.ria.ru/politique/20141207/203171500.html
http://tass.com/russia/765594
http://www.ubalert.com/QwRb?open_ctab=1
http://tass.ru/spb-news/1629396
http://lifenews.ru/news/146520
http://barentsobserver.com/en/society/2014/12/two-killed-helicopter-crash-08-12
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/mi-8_ra-06138.html