Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N41594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171998

Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41594
MSN: 1809113
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland Airport (KARV), Minocqua-Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minocqua, WI (ARV)
Destination airport:Minocqua, WI (ARV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on runway 18 while the wind was 170 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots. He explained that he attempted a three-point landing instead of a wheel landing because the airplane was equipped with "wheel-penetration skis." During the flare, the pilot observed that snow began blowing directly across the runway just ahead of the airplane. The airplane subsequently drifted to the right. The pilot corrected with rudder and aileron inputs and the airplane still drifted right. He decided to initiate a go-around. As he applied power in an attempted to fly out of the gusting crosswind, the right wing dropped. The ski-equipped right main gear collapsed when it impacted the snow with a side load. The right wing tip then contacted the snow and the airplane sustained substantial wing spar and firewall damage when it cartwheeled on its right wing tip, nose, left wing tip, and then balanced on its nose. The pilot reported that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare when a sudden wind shift occurred.

Note: This aircraft was the last Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub built by Piper in 1994.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41594

Location