Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172051

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Boulmer, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Boulmer, Northumberland
Narrative:
A tyre burst on landing causing the aircraft to swing.
At first assessed as Cat.CB damage the Spitfire was reassessed as Cat.E and written off the books.
Flying hours : 691.05

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.fusilier.co.uk/alnmouth_northumberland/history_of_raf_boulmer.html