Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) OO-VIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17213

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Transport Verbo
Registration: OO-VIP
MSN: FR172-0195
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EBKH
Destination airport:EBKH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, written off, no further details.
Cancelled 23.3.1977.
No climb performance. Propeller lever not to the full forward position.
Crash on camping ground. 4 Adults on board (and 1 little child).

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
coptercrazy