Incident unknown airplane, light ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172146

Date:Sunday 13 October 2013
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two planes smuggling drugs were shot down by F-16 jets belonging to the Venezuelan Air Force, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/vladimirpadrino?original_referer=http%3A%2F%2Faviation-safety.net%2Fwikibase%2Fwiki.php%3Fid%3D172140&tw_i=542113478128181248&tw_p=tweetembed
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=1094893&CategoryId=10717