Loss of control Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N961GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172169

Date:Thursday 11 December 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N961GW
MSN: 18280961
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover Airport (KENV), Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After accomplishing a touch and go landing, during a moonless night, the pilot initiated a left climbing turn and orientated himself with the departure end of the runway, by looking outside and behind the airplane. While looking outside, the pilot inadvertently put the airplane into a left steep bank and was unable to recover. Prior to the airplane impacting terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings, the pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness during a turn which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N961GW

Location