Wirestrike Accident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172229

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 km from Erzincan -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erzincan/3ncü Hava Alayi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power line near the Sansa river. Returning high ranking officers after a routine evaluation of Army assets in the region. One survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Air International May 2006, p21