ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17233
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-APR-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do-27A-1
Operator:Skyworks
Registration: OO-LWJ
C/n / msn: 1003-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Herenthout -   Belgium
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
F-40 Dornier Do-27A/B / Siegfried Wache
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1082223