Accident Vultee V-11-GBT 2410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172357

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Vultee V-11-GBT
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 2410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kütahya -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a formation flight training with other two planes, an engine fire had occurred of unknown causes shortly after the takeoff. Burning plane crashed into the ground. The only one pilot on the plane rescued from wreckage as critically wounded. After two days of accident, he died in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt1-1914-47/1943-1944/239.htm