Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N555SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172386

Date:Thursday 18 December 2014
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555SF
MSN: D-8660
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6115 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Seagoville Airport (5TA9), Seagoville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR (KELD)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 90-minute instrument flight rules flight, the pilot descended toward his home airport and attempted six unsuccessful instrument approaches in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The controller terminated three GPS approaches and one instrument landing system approach because the pilot flew through the final approach course; one GPS approach was terminated because the pilot was performing S-turns on final. Sunset occurred during the third approach attempt. After the fourth approach attempt, the controller suggested that the pilot divert to an airport with visual meteorological conditions (VMC), which the pilot declined because of the airplane’s low fuel status.
During the sixth approach attempt, the pilot stated he was “getting tired of flying this airplane.” The controller offered him vectors to a VMC airport, but the pilot declined, stating he wanted to “keep working until we get it.” Soon after he made this statement, the airplane turned right toward the final approach course and rapidly descended until terrain impact. The pilot likely either attempted to descend below IMC and/or experienced spatial disorientation, but the investigation was unable to determine the precise reason for the loss of control.
The pilot’s six unsuccessful approach attempts and his decision not to divert to a VMC airport revealed poor instrument flight skills, poor fuel planning, lack of situational awareness, and poor judgment. A review of medical records revealed that the pilot was using a sedating antihistamine and had several physiological issues, including vision deficits, diabetes, diabetic neuropathy. These conditions may have had an impairing effect on the pilot, but the medical investigation was limited by the degree of damage to the pilot’s body and the extent to which they may have affected the pilot at the time of the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N555SF/history/20141218/2130Z/KELD/KHQZ

Location