Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172425

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB527
MSN: PM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northeast of Ahrensfelde, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a bombing operation to Berlin, Germany. Takeoff time: 17:28
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak of the 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 123.
The entire crew of seven perished in the crash.
The deceased are buried at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
•F/O R.E.v.Pugh DFM KIA
•Sgt P.A.Barnes KIA
•F/P D.S.Thom RAAF KIA
•Sgt G.w.Prescott KIA
•F/O M.H.King KIA
•Sgt A.Mavromatis KIA
•F/O G.Booth KIA
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.mehrow.de/Geschichte/1900_bis_1945/RAF-Bomber/JB527_Lc_Nov43_Ahrensfelde.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB527

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 PB365 103 Sqn RAF 8 Turnerstraße 43, Torney, Stettin, Pommern (now Turzyn, Szczecin, PL) w/o