Accident SAN/Jodel D.150 Mascaret D-EHPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17245

Date:Sunday 15 March 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic D150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN/Jodel D.150 Mascaret
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHPY
MSN: 09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Benthullen/Wardenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varrelerbusch
Destination airport:Kirchhatten
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after lost in fog shortly after take-off. Found crashed in a swamp after 20 hours. Occupants (55/18).

Sources:

BFU 810.3-9/70
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 March 1970