Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172471

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: EB203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishop Monkton, near Ripon, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax EB203 crashed into a haystack near Ripon at approx. 23:25 hrs and burned.
The crew as listed were all killed:
They were
T/Sgt. Wendell N Watkins USAAF;
F/O H. A. Wallace (J/23362) RCAF;
Sgt. H.L. Muisiner (R/160427) RCAF;
W/O Class 1 J Huddleston (R/106580) RCAF
Sgt. K.D.Holden (2209731) RAFVR
Sgt. L.J.Cull (R/200097) RCAF
Sgt. C.E. Lovett (R/208139) RCAF

The five RCAF crew are buried at Harrogate (Stonefall) and the RAF Flight Engineer at Tyldesley Cemetery in Lancashire. The American pilot's body was taken back to the USA in 1948.

One of the witnesses to the incident was a boy at the time and was instrumental in getting a memorial for the crew dedicated, former Bishop Monkton resident Mr Keith Whitfield had witnessed the scene of the crash in 1944 to EB203 and felt that a proper memorial should be erected for the aircrew killed in this incident. Through his work, efforts and his own money a memorial was dedicated in the village hall, afew hundred yards from the crash site on 16th April 2008. Amongst those present were many villagers and relations of the flight engineer. Being unable to attend herself a letter of appreciation from the pilot's sister, Mrs Judy Pickering, was read out. The event was well reported in the local media

Sources:

1. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/halifaxbomber/eb-203-t782.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/eb203.html]
3. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_36.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/28213697/wendell-n-watkins
5. http://www.leighjournal.co.uk/news/1835969.print/